Spread the love
[…] There is no evidence that Harris’ parents were in the United States illegally; that’s also not relevant to Harris’ eligibility.

The “laws of nature” (whatever that means) do not override the U.S. Constitution. Especially because the United States does not exist in nature; its existence and boundaries are determined by human written laws.

James Carter
Reply to  Garret Hobart
Monday, January 10, 2022 11:07 AM

“No person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of the President; …” — Article II, Section 1, Clause 5, U.S. Constitution.

That is the human written law of the U. S. Constitution. Had the author(s) thereof intended “All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, …” (14th Amendment’s definition of “citizen”) to be eligible to the Office of the President they would have written “No person except a Citizen, at or after the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to serve as President; …”.