Spread the love
[…] REPORTEDLY INVOLVING “ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE”

by Sharon Rondeau

(Dec. 13, 2015) — In a civil case filed by Dennis Montgomery against New York Times columnist and author James Risen, Montgomery is described by his attorney as a “material witness for the government concerning a criminal investigation under 50 U.S.C. § 1809” stemming from his provision of data to the FBI as facilitated by the U.S. Department of Justice.

Klayman filed Montgomery v. Risen in February and represents Montgomery in the defamation suit against the author, his publisher, and its parent company.

Federal statute 50 U.S.C. § 1809 states, in part:

(a) Prohibited activities    A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally—

(1) engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by this chapter, chapter 119, 121, or 206 of title 18, or any express statutory authorization that is an additional exclusive means for conducting electronic surveillance under section 1812 of this title;
(2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by this chapter, chapter 119, 121, or 206 of title 18, or any express statutory authorization that is an additional exclusive means for conducting electronic surveillance under section 1812 of this title.

Montgomery is a former NSA and CIA contractor who reportedly invented software for various governmental entities, including the Department of Defense.