Spread the love
[…] Governor Deal:

“”When asked Friday (August 3, 2012) if Deal would consider executive action . . . ., a spokesman wrote 11 Alive (TV news), “The Governor swore to uphold the laws and constitution of the state of Georgia; . . .  The Governor’s Office added, “Conservatives have rightly criticized President Obama for abrogating laws through executive order; the rule of law is sacred.””

This is my second request that you direct the Attorney General to conduct an investigation of the office of the Secretary of State as allowed in the provisions of OCGA 45-15-18: “The governor may . . direct the Attorney General to conduct an investigation into the affairs of any department of the state  . . .”.  Note that AG Olens has not taken this up by my direct request.

My complaint alleges unlawful activity on the part of the Secretary of State and/or his designee in the SOS Elections Division.  This complaint has been addressed elsewhere but not dealt with.