Spread the love
[…] Crime that can be prevented: The placement of Barack Obama’s name on the Washington State presidential ballot as a legally qualified candidate when the document he is using to “qualify” his candidacy is fraudulent.

Washington Administrative Code (WAC) requires that a candidate “possess all qualifications of the office at the time of candidate filing, a candidate must satisfy this requirement at the time of candidate filing and can not rely on possessing the qualifications at a later time…”(WAC 434-215-170)

RCW 29A.20.021 (1) requires that “ A person filing a declaration of candidacy for an office shall, at the time of filing, be a registered voter and possess the qualifications specified by law for persons who may be elected to the office.”

The Secretary of State processes all applications and documents submitted on behalf of candidates for the offices of President and Vice President of the United States. (RCW 29A.56)