Spread the love
[…] On August 2, 2010, the Petitioner filed a Petition Requesting the Summons and Setting of a grand Jury Pursuant to NRS 6.130.  The Petition was randomly assigned to Department 1 pursuant to court rules and had to be reassigned to Department 2 due to a conflict.

The gravamen of the Petition is based upon alleged violations of the Code of Judicial Conduct by David A Huff, District Court Judge, Third Judicial District Court of the State of Nevada.  The Petition alleges that a district court judge must make further disclosures than provided by campaign statutes and the Code of Judicial Conduct.

NRS 6.130 states:

1.  In any county, if the statute of limitations has not run against the person offending, the district judge may summon a grand jury after an affidavit or verified petition by any taxpayer of the county accompanied by and with corroborating affidavits of at least two additional persons has been filed with the clerk of the district court, setting forth reasonable evidence upon which a belief is based that there has been a misappropriation of public money or property by a public officer, past or present, or any fraud committed against the county or state by any officer, past or present, or any violation of trust by any officer, past or present.  The district judge shall act upon the affidavit or petition within 5 days.  If he or she fails or refuses to recall or summon a grand jury, the affiant or petitioner may proceed as provided in NRS 6.140.

Petitioner has failed to allege any specific acts that would provide the basis for a criminal action based upon Nevada statutes.