Spread the love
[…] Judicial Watch, which represents the plaintiff, filed an appeal on December 31, 2009, following a hearing by a three-judge panel of the U.S. District Court in Washington, DC which dismissed it due to the plaintiff’s “lack of standing.”  The suit was originally filed on January 29, 2009 on behalf of Lt. Col. David Rodearmel (Ret.), who is now serving in the Foreign Service, which is part of the Department of State.

Rodearmel took an oath to “support and defend and bear true faith and allegiance to the U.S. Constitution” and is questioning whether or not Clinton has violated Article I, Section 6, paragraph 2, also known as the “Emoluments Clause” of the Constitution, by assuming the position of Secretary of State.

The clause reads:  “No Senator or Representative shall, during the Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office under the Authority of the United States, which shall have been created, or the Emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time, and no Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in Office.”

According to Judicial Watch’s website, in December 2008, after Hillary Clinton had been nominated for Secretary of State, Congress made use of the “Saxbe fix” to avoid the Emoluments stipulation by lowering the Secretary of State’s salary to its January 1, 2007 level.