Spread the love
[…] Reply to  NUTN2SAY
Monday, September 13, 2010 3:16 AM

Then what was the purpose of SR-511? http://www.opencongress.org/bill/110-sr511/show

Birdy
Reply to  NUTN2SAY
Monday, September 13, 2010 12:26 PM

Let use not get confused here. There is a difference between a “born Citizen” and a “natural born Citizen.” Not every citizen of the United States is eligible to be President, only natural born citizens. This restriction in the Constitution is designed to give us the best chance of avoiding foreign influence. Eligibility to be President is not a right of citizenship.

Amendment XIV Section 1 of the US Constitution says “All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside. ” I don’t know the history of legal precedent that applies here, but this part of the constitution indicates that a person born outside the US gains citizenship through naturalization.